Privacy Policy

  • Personal Information We Collect About You

    "Personal Information" is information through which you can be identified. Texas Roadhouse only collects Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to or share with us. The Personal Information that we collect through our Website depends on the nature of your activities, including, but not limited to whether you send information to the Guest Comments page, join the Willie Nelson Fan Club, purchase merchandise, submit a personal story, etc. Personal Information that Texas Roadhouse may collect from you when you contact us, sign up to become a Texas Roadie, order merchandise from us, e-mail or submit a post to us, or become a fan club member, may include your name, address, phone number (daytime, home, and/or cell), fax number, billing address, e-mail address, age, gender, photograph, credit/debit card information (including credit card name, type, number, expiration date), purchase information, and other information that you voluntarily provide.

    In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA"), it is necessary for Texas Roadhouse to obtain parental permission for all children under the age of 13 to provide personal information through our Website. Persons under the age of thirteen (13) are not authorized to make purchases from our Website, and we do not collect unauthorized information about children. Texas Roadhouse is concerned about the safety of children and their use of the Internet, and therefore, in accordance with COPPA, we will never knowingly request or solicit personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. In the event that Texas Roadhouse receives actual knowledge that we have collected such personal information without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practical.

  • How We Use the Personal Information We Collect

    Texas Roadhouse uses your Personal Information to complete your merchandise orders and respond to your inquires, for marketing purposes (when you sign up to become a Texas Roadie), to identify your story as authentic when you submit a guest story or photograph, to enroll you for membership in the Willie Nelson Fan Club and identify you as the source of your posts, to help identify you in the event you lose your password, and to otherwise maximize your access to our online services and products. If you choose not to give us your personal information, you can still use most of our Website; however, you may not be able to send us e-mail inquiries, post on a fan club, sign up to become a Texas Roadie, or order merchandise. In the event of a transfer of all or substantially all of Texas Roadhouse's assets to a third party, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information to the third party, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

    Texas Roadhouse may also disclose Personal Information: (1) to comply with a court order, subpoena, search warrant or other legal process; (2) to comply with legal, regulatory or administrative requirements of any governmental authorities; (3) to protect and defend Texas Roadhouse, its subsidiaries and affiliates, and all of their officers, directors, employees, attorneys, agents, contractors, and partners, in connection with any legal action, claim or dispute; (4) to enforce the terms of use of our Website; and (5) to prevent imminent physical harm.

    Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, Texas Roadhouse will not sell, trade, or disclose to third parties any Personal Information obtained through our Website or from third parties without your consent.

    Occasionally, Texas Roadhouse posts on our Website stories, letters and/or photographs provided to us by our guests. By submitting a story, photograph, letter, or other information to Texas Roadhouse, you are representing that you are authorized to submit such materials to us and that you are authorized to and are granting permission to us to use such materials on our Website. Additionally, Texas Roadhouse's Willie Nelson Fan Club allows you to post information to that club. Texas Roadhouse retains the right to archive posts in the future at our discretion. In addition, posts may be lost or purged due to technical difficulties. Texas Roadhouse may have a website administrator review your information. In the event that you post information that violates the terms of our Website, our administrator may remove your post and/or may change, lock, or delete your profile.

  • Cookies

    There is a technology called "cookies" which can be used to provide you with tailored information from a website. A cookie is an element of data that frequently contains an anonymous unique identifier; the data is sent from our Website to your browser, which may then store it on your system for future use. Cookies are usually account identifiers and user preferences that allow you to speed through the log-in process by automatically providing the data so that you do not have to type it out. Some Texas Roadhouse pages may use cookies so that we may better serve you when you return to our Website. Texas Roadhouse also tracks the domains from which our Website is visited and uses that data to analyze for trends and statistics. We discard the data once the analysis is complete. We do not track individuals — only instances of entry onto our Website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the option to accept or reject it. You may not be able to conduct some transactions or use some services on our Website if you disable your browser from accepting cookies.

  • Security

    We ensure the security of your Personal Information by: (1) keeping our databases and our web servers separate and protecting each with electronic and physical firewalls; and (2) using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to transmit credit card information between your browser and our web servers. No security system is impenetrable. The secure servers generally are not accessible by unauthorized third parties, but could become accessible in the event of a security breach. Texas Roadhouse has no control over the security of the computers or other electronic devices and means you use to send e-mails and submit information to us over the Internet. Therefore, we are not responsible for the disclosure or interception of your information before it is received by us.

  • Site Technologies

    Texas Roadhouse does not create nor provide the technologies used to build its Website, and therefore, neither recommends nor endorses same. Any information regarding identified technologies, their capabilities, limitations, applications, etc., should be sought directly from their manufacturers.

  • Links to Other Materials

    If any link is offered connecting to a third-party website, it is for the convenience of our Website visitors and as an accommodation to the respective third-party site owner, and is offered without charge. Texas Roadhouse reserves the right to reject any request for a link to a third-party website and to remove any link for any reason. Sites linked to and from this Website are not necessarily under the control of Texas Roadhouse, and we shall have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content or privacy practices of any such linked site or for any link or linking program at any time.

  • Legal Notices

    All material on our Website, including, without limitation, all informational text, the design and all "look and feel" layout, photographs, graphics, audio, video, messages, messaging design and functions, files, documents, images or other materials (collectively, the "materials"), whether publicly posted or privately transmitted, as well as all derivative works, are owned by Texas Roadhouse, its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, "Texas Roadhouse") or other third parties that have licensed to or otherwise permitted their material to be used by Texas Roadhouse, and are protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws. Texas Roadhouse disclaims any proprietary interest in trademarks, service marks, logos, slogans, domain names and trade names other than its own. Trademarks, logos, images and service marks displayed on our Website are the property of either Texas Roadhouse or other third parties. You agree not to display or use such marks without Texas Roadhouse's prior written permission.

    The materials on the Website may not be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way, including by e-mail or other electronic means. Any modification of the materials, use of the materials on any website or networked computer environment, or use of the materials for any purpose other than personal, non-commercial use is a violation of the copyright, trademark, and other proprietary rights in the materials and is expressly prohibited.

    All rights not expressly granted herein by Texas Roadhouse to you are reserved by Texas Roadhouse and/or our licensors.

  • Opt-Out Procedures

    Your privacy is important to Texas Roadhouse. Thus, if you do not want to receive marketing and promotional communications and offers from Texas Roadhouse, you can "opt out" by clicking here or by providing a written request to "opt out," postage prepaid, to:

    Texas Roadhouse
    c/o Dave Dodson

    6040 Dutchmans Lane, Suite 400
    Louisville, Kentucky 40205

    In addition, information regarding opt-out procedures is provided in every promotional e-mail we send to you.

  • Access to Your Personal Information

    To change the e-mail address you have provided to Texas Roadhouse, click here. Other Personal Information collected through Texas Roadhouse is not currently accessible to you online. If you believe that any of your Personal Information collected by Texas Roadhouse is not correct or has changed, please send an e-mail message to infochange@texasroadhouse.com explaining the correction or change and provide any relevant confirmation or reference number.

  • Changes to This Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy was posted on October 1, 2004. Texas Roadhouse reserves the right to change, modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. When the Privacy Policy is changed, modified and/or amended, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website. Any revised Privacy Policy will only apply prospectively to Personal Information collected or modified after the effective date of the revised policy. Customers are responsible for periodically checking the Privacy Policy available at our Website for changes, and are encouraged to bookmark our Website to check for updates and to take or print out copies of the Privacy Policy for their records.

  • Acceptance of These Terms

    By using our Website you agree to our Privacy Policy. As this Privacy Policy may change from time to time, please be sure to visit our Website often to see if anything has changed. If we post changes and you continue to use our Website, you will be deemed to have agreed to the changes.

  • Questions

    If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@texasroadhouse.com.